All-Ohio Team

SPONSORED BY

TO QUALIFY

These shooters held the highest composite average in the state based on the 2019 minimum target requirement of 2,500 singles, 1,500 handicap and 1,000 doubles.

• The 2019 minimum target requirement for Junior, Sub-Junior and Senior Veteran categories was 2,000 singles, 1,000 handicap and 500 doubles.
• Team members were required to shoot all 400 targets at their respective Zone Shoot and the HAA event at the state tournament.
• The minimum composite average to make the team is 85 percent.

2020 ALL-OHIO STATE TRAPSHOOTING TEAM

MEN’S TEAM

96.07 Michael Wengerd* Sugarcreek
95.74 Randy Wilhelm Mt. Vernon
95.48 Robert Caplinger Waverly
95.006 Michael D. Kemp Powhatan Point
95.003 Derk Meckstroth New Knoxville
94.76 John Thomas Johnstown
94.67 Patrick McCarthy Dalton
94.63 Ronald Smith Dover
94.12 Ryan Chizmadia Massillon
93.80 Steve Stedman East Palestine
93.51 Jeff C. Fanello Lucas

LADY I TEAM

94.30 Summer J. Gobrecht* Findley
91.96 Elaina McCarthy Dalton
91.81 Beverly Scott Louisville
90.86 Jennifer Schwartz Valley City

LADY II TEAM

91.69 Peggy Ann Wise* McConnelsville
91.34 Betty Peterson Xenia
87.52 Michelle Charniga Bowling Green
86.78 Carole Carney Poland

SUB-JUNIOR TEAM

94.23 Ryan Denes Marengo
93.69 Ethan James Holcomb Canton
91.79 Tuff Hutchins Fredericktown
90.82 Alex Pore Butler
89.60 Nathan Hudson Westerville

JUNIOR TEAM

92.06 Jacob Butdorf* Wooster
91.92 Reece Holmes Grove City
91.43 Bryce Havenar Sidney
90.65 Christian J. Miller Marengo
89.57 Zeke Clark Grafton

JUNIOR GOLD TEAM

95.10 Austin Jacob*

SUB-VETERAN TEAM

94.60 Dean Townsend Thornville
93.89 John Evick St. Clairsville
93.86 Kevin Dawson Sabina
93.14 Rick Springer Wapakoneta
91.87 Ed Harruff New Breman

VETERAN TEAM

93.98 Steve Corwin* Grove City
93.53 Roger Peterson Xenia
92.00 Ron Charniga Bowling Green
91.05 Paul Marthey Applecreek
89.78 Charles Gandert Edison

SENIOR VETERAN TEAM

93.08 Craig Blank Xenia
91.44 Robert E. Shaffer Frankfort
91.29 Richard Partin Perrysville
91.12 Randolph Reinhardt Vermilion
90.72 Michael A. Roese Ashville

OHIO’S GRANDEST SHOOTER

Michael J. Wengerd 393/400

2019 ALL-OHIO STATE TRAPSHOOTING TEAM

MEN’S TEAM

96.89 Joseph Charnigo* Lodi
96.76 Michael Wengerd Sugarcreek
96.11 Robert Caplinger Waverly
95.56 Steve Stedman East Palestine
95.52 Patrick McCarthy Dalton
95.25 Randy Wilhelm Mt. Vernon
94.89 Michael D. Kemp Powhatan Point
94.82 Dirk Meckstroth New Knoxville
94.65 Jeff C. Fanello Lucas
92.59 Richard Zombek Columbus

LADY 1  TEAM

93.67 Summer Gobrecht* Findlay
93.03 Elaina McCarthy Dalton
92.36 Elizabeth Ternes Elyria
91.26 Jennifer Schwartz Valley City

LADY 2  TEAM

92.69 Peggy Ann Wise* McConnelsville
91.47 Betty Peterson Xenia
87.96 Carole Carney Poland

SUB-JUNIOR TEAM

92.42 Ryan Denes* Marengo
92.10 Austin Pohlman Delphos
90.15 Weston Pettit Washington CH
89.34 Ethan James Holcomb Canton
88.94 Tuff Hutchin Fredericktown

JUNIOR TEAM

93.53 Andrew Bush* Xenia
92.83 Eugene Koczwara Milphos
91.81 Adam Bush Xenia
90.75 Alex McCarthy Marengo
90.23 Christian J MIller Marengo

JUNIOR GOLD TEAM

96.72 Ryan Minyo* Mt. Gilead
95.89 Austin Jacob Copley

SUB VETERAN TEAM

95.10 Dean Townsend* Thornville
94.51 Steve Corwin Grove City
93.66 Rick Springer Wapakoneta
93.62 Ray Gajoch Litchfield
93.56 Ed Harruff New Bremen

VETERAN TEAM

94.39 Roger Peterson*  Xenia
92.41 Robert Shaffer Frankfort
91.91 Paul Marthey Applecreek

SENIOR VETERAN TEAM

93.48 Craig Blank* Xenia
92.89 Dave Berlet New Knoxville
92.56 John G.  Sayle East Liverpool
92.27 Patrick Christopher Medina
91.18 Randolph Reinhardt Vermillion

OHIO’S GRANDEST SHOOTER

Score 397 x 400 Summer Gobrecht

2018 ALL-OHIO STATE TRAPSHOOTING TEAM

MEN’S TEAM

96.33 Michael Wengerd* Sugarcreek
95.57 Robert Caplinger Waverly
95.45 Dirk Meckstroth    New Knoxville 
94.92 Patrick McCarthy Dalton  
94.85 Michael Blair Beavercreek
94.70 Steve Stedman East Palestine
92.57 Steve Neuman Metamora 
92.04 Richard Zombek Columbus
91.87 Jim Walker ll Dayton 

LADY 1  TEAM

93.55 Summer Gobrecht* Findlay
92.89 Elizabeth Ternes Elyria
92.77 Elaina McCarthy  Dalton

LADY 2  TEAM

90.44 Peggy Ann Wise* McConnelsville
87.78 Carole Carney Poland

SUB-JUNIOR TEAM

91.68 Andrew Bush* Xenia
90.89 Adam Bush Xenia
90.70 Ryan Denes Marengo
89.15 Austin Pohlman Delphos

JUNIOR TEAM

96.20 Austin Jacob* Copley
93.92 Brady Welsh  Waverly
93.58 Rodd Spradlin Buckland
93.43 Brandon Brooks Marengo

JUNIOR GOLD TEAM

94.68 Ryan Minyo* Mt. Gilead
94.33 Justin Carson Mt. Gilead
93.48 Ian Wilkshire Grafton 

SUB VETERAN TEAM

94.72 John Evick* St. Clairsville
94.64 Steve Corwin  Grove City
94.31 Dan Schock Clayton
93.81 Dean Townsend  Thornville
93.51 Raymond Gajoch Litchfield

VETERAN TEAM

93.40 Craig Blank*  Xenia
93.13 Don Renner Chillicothe
92.97 Roger McNamer West Portsmouth
91.99 Ronald Charniga  Bowling Green
91.37 Randolph Reinhardt  Vermilion

SENIOR VETERAN TEAM

93.55 Kenneth Kamnikar* Lorain
92.45 David Berlet New Knoxville
92.26 Michael Roese Ashville
91.28 John Evans Jackson
91.26 Clyde Findley Mason

OHIO’S GRANDEST SHOOTER

Score 393 x 400 Joseph Charnigo  Lodi