SCTP

Scholastic Shooting Sports Foundation
Through team-based shooting tournaments, student athletes learn skills and life lessons that emphasize positive character and citizenship. Safety, teamwork and leadership are the core of training and competition. The foundation’s Scholastic Clay Target Program promotes trap, skeet and sporting clays and several Olympic disciplines. As the official feeder program of the USA Shooting program, SSSF is a path to the U.S. Olympic Shooting Team.

For information about the Ohio Scholastic Clay Target Program, email OSTA Youth Chairman Dave Schock

More Information About the National Scholastic Clay Target Program
Start a Youth Trapshooting Team
UNCLAIMED YOUTH TROPHIES

2018

2018 Ohio State Shoot – SCTP Highlights:

A total of 30 different teams participated in Trap,Skeet and Sporting Clays

Skeet- 8 teams,43 total shooters,37 boys and 6 girls
Sporting Clays- 10 teams,61total shooters,53 boys and 8 girls
Trap- 25 teams,451shooters,391 oys and 60 girls

We had 2 teams from PA- 22 shooters,2 teams from KV- 26 shooters and 25 teams from OH – 451 shooters

Ohio had a total of 622 total youth shooters register for SCTP in Ohio


2018 National SCTP Championships

Skeet- High score 200 High Ohio score 196 (34th) tie -Greg Carpenter from Buckeye Elite

Skeet Doubles- High Score 100 Ohio High Score 93 Brennen Walker from Buckeye Elite

Sporting Clays -High score 198 High Ohio score 179 (70th) -Anthony LaMaccia from Cardinal Center

Bunker- High score 92 High Ohio score 75 (15th) tie- Austin Pohlman from Moulton Gun Club

Trap Doubles – High score 195 High Ohio score 191(7th) – Gunner Hall fromMadison County Gun Club

Trap Handicap -High score 192 High Ohio score 191(2″d) tie- Tanner Harrison from Fairfield Gun Club

Trap Singles- High score 200 High Ohio Score 198 (14th)- Eric Cordonnier from Claybusters

TEAM SCORES:

ROOKIE DIVISION: 875 was the high score
Centerburg 3rd place 855

INTERMEDIATE ENTRY LEVEL DIVISION: 910 was the high score
Centerburg- 5th – 870
Moulton – 6th – 868
North Lawrence -10th- 858

INTERMEDIATE ADVANCED DIVISION:959 was the high score
North lawrence – 2nd – 956
Centerburg – 3rd – 955
Moulton -7th- 929

JUNIOR VARSITY DIVISION:957 was the high score
Buckeye Chippewa 2nd – 948

VARSITY DIVISION: 983 was the high score
Buckeye Chippewa- 6th- 970

All Ohio Team -Tanner Harrison- 194 Gunner Hall – 195 Rees Holmes- 184
Rees Palumbo -196 William Browning -196 965 Total 8th Place

KY had 982

New teams for 2019- Gallia Co.,Zoar Rd.Gun Club,Lake Co., NE Ohio Collegiate trap club

SCTP College Nationals- October 26,27,28 at the Cardinal Center

The Intermediate Entry Level winning team from Moulton Gun Club

The ALL-OHIO SCTP TEAM represented by members Gunner Hall, Tanner Hart and William Browning ,(left to right)

2017

MOULTON YOUTH SHOOTERS: Braydon Hoehn, Kole Kuenning, Seth Finke, Jordan Landin and Corbin Suchland

2017 SCTP NATIONAL COMPETITION

SCTP Team relaxes with a few games of corn hole.

One of the competing SCTP teams makes a stop at the Hall of Fame Museum.

The Chippewa Team gets ready to take the  line.

To access SCTP National results go to www.sssfonline.org

2017 Ohio State Shoot – SCTP Highlights:

This year, we had 403 shooters- 88 squads-25 total teams- 20 from Ohio, 2 from PA. and 3 from KY Justin Carson broke the only 200 straight. He was the Sue Kaufman Award winner.

Gunner Hall from Madison County, Jason Schieve from Claybusters, Evan Barr from Moulton, Seth Simonson from Greene County and Summer Gobrecht from Hancock County are on the Ohio SCTP All-State Team and will represent Ohio at the SCTP Nationals in Marengo.
They will compete against all other State teams.

Rookie Division Winner – Moulton with 394 x 500 Runner Up – North Lawrence with 377 x 500 Third – Centerburg with 312 x 500

Intermediate Division Winner – Centerburg with 934 x 1000 Runner Up – Chippewa with 849 x 1000 Third – Moulton with 752 x 1000

Intermediate Advanced Division Winner – Chippewa with 890 x 1000 Runner Up – Moulton with 883 x 1000 Third – Hancock County with 880 x 1000

Junior Varsity Division Winner – Chippewa with 916 x 1000 Runner Up – Centerburg with 903 x 1000 Third – Central Ohio with 874 x 1000

Varsity Division Winner – Chippewa with 971 x 1000 Runner Up Greene County with 968 x 1000 Third – Claybusters with 949 x 1000

Collegiate Winners – Justin Carson with 200 x 200 Runner Up – Elizabeth Ternes with 195 x 200 Third – Chris Arnold with 194 x 200

2016 Photos